2016-17 Schedule and Results
2016-17 Enka Wrestling Schedule with Results
 
 
 Date     Match Location/Time   Results
     November / December  
Fri, Nov 11
Scrimmage  @ Enka 5:00 PM  
Sat, Nov 12 Leaf Raking  8:00 AM  
Sat, Nov 19 Trojan Duals            @ Chase 10:00 AM
Enka 52 Mallard Creek 18
Enka 63 Maudin 15
Enka 54 Lake Norman 24
Enka 36 Chase 27

Wed,Nov 23  Jet Invitational (JV/V)  @ Enka 9:30 AM   
Enka 1st Place 229 points
1st Place: Corbin Dion, Melvin Rubio,
Chance Cryderman, Phil Daub,
Chris Bang, Tanner Revis,
Elijah Ballew, Trey Wilson
3rd Place: Walker Brown
4th Place: Spencer Jackson,
Kamron McKellan
5th Place: Enrique Gonzalez
6th Place: Mike Cadenhead
Tues, Nov 29      Tri; NH/W. Linc. (JV/V)  @ N. Henderson 5:00/7:00 PM 
Enka 32, N. Henderson 31
Enka 44, West Lincoln 24
Fri, Dec 2
Sat,Dec 3   
Falcon Frenzy (V)  @ W. Hend. 6:00 PM
 Enka 1st Place 238.5 Points
1st Place: Corbin Dion (106),
Phil Daub (138)
2nd Place: Melvin Rubio (113),
Tanner Revis (182)
3rd Place Chris Bang (145),
Elijah Ballew (195)
4th Place: C. Cryderman (132)
Trey Wilson (220)
5th Place: Walker Brown (152)
6th Place: K. McClellan (126)
Michael Cadenhead (160)
Enrique Gonzalez (285)
 
Sat Dec 3  Falcon Frenzy(JV)   @ W. Hend. 8:30 AM
 JV 1st Place: 222 Points
2 champions, 2 2nd, 2 3rd, 2 4th
Tues, Dec 6      Pisgah  @ Pisgah 6:00 PM  Enka 50, Pisgah 18
Fri/Sat
Dec 9-10
Indian Classic Varsity  @ Dobyns-Bennett, TN  
9th place (30 teams)
Melvin Rubio - 2nd
Tanner Revis - 3rd
Phil Daub - 3rd
Chris Bang 5th
Elijah Ballew 6th
Dec 10 Indian Classic JV @ Dobyns-Bennett Enka - 99 points
Kyle Valliere - 1st
Colby Ford - 2nd
Bryce Rudisell - 3rd
Eli Vassey - 3rd
Eli Kayne - 3rd
Garrett Pugh - 4th
Tues Dec 13 Tri; Asheville, TCR  @ TCR 5:00 PM Enka 57, TCR 18
Enka 70, Asheville 12
Fri/Sat
Dec 16-17
WRAL Invitational  @Athens Drive (TBA)
Enka 4th Place (40 teams)
2nd Place; Melvin Rubio and
Phil Daub
6th Place: Tanner Revis
7th Place: Elijah Ballew
8th Place: Corbin Dion, Spencer
Jackson, Kamron McClellan 
Wed Dec 21 Patton ( HVWC Youth Day)  @ Enka 3:00 PM  Enka 63, Patton 15
Fri Dec 23    Robbinsville Duals      @Robbinsville (TBA) Enka 59, Fanning HS 18
Enka 76, Union County 0
Enka 54, Alcoa TN 24
Enka 54, Cherokee, GA 18
Enka 47, Robbinsville 22
Thurs/Fri
Dec 29,30
Heart of Dixie  @ Vestavia Hills, AL (TBA)
 6th Place (15 teams)
1st: Melvin Rubio, Phil Daub, Tanner Revis
2nd: Corbin Dion, Trey Wilson
4th: Kamron McClelland, Elijah Ballew
5th: Chance Cryderman
7th: Walker Brown
 
     January / February  
Tues, Jan 3 **McDowell  (Alumni Night)  @ Enka 6:00  Enka 52, McDowell 14
Tues, Jan 10    AC Reynolds (Senior Night)  @ Enka (TBA)  Enka 60, AC Reynolds 12
Sat, Jan 14     Piedmont Duals      @ Piedmont (TBA)
Enka 5 - 0
Enka 45, Porter Ridge 18
Enka 65, Sun Valley 3
Enka 54, Mt. Pleasant 18
Enka 47, Weddington 27
Enka 31, Piedmont 25 
Mon, Jan 16 Enka JV Tournament
+ Varsity Duals
 @ Enka 9:00 AM
JV: (3) 1st Place, (3) 2nd Place,    
(5) 3rd Place
Varsity:
Enka 76, Hendersonville 6
Enka 57, Swain County 15 
Wed Jan 25    **Erwin
** North Buncombe
 @ Erwin (TBA) Enka 44, Erwin 27
Enka 59, North Buncombe 15
Sat, Jan 28 MAC Tournament  @ N. Buncombe 9:00
Enka 1st Place - 206 points
1st Place: Melvin Rubio, Phil
Daub, Chris Bang, Tanner
Revis, Elijah Ballew
2nd Place: Spencer Jackson,
Corbin Dion, Chance Cryderman
3rd Place: Kamron McKellan,
Walker Brown, Trey Wilson
4th Place: Michael Cadenhead
 
Tues, Jan 31 State Dual Playoffs  TBA
Enka 53, South Rowan 28
Enka 43, Erwin 34 
Thurs, Feb 2 State Dual Playoffs  TBA
Enka 31, FT Foard 25
Enka 29,  Piedmont 31
Sat, Feb 4     State Dual Finals  TBA
Piedmont Dual Champion
Fri/Sat
Feb 10-11
AAA Western Regional  @ St. Stephens
Enka 3rd Place with 144 points
(8) Qualifiers
1st Place: Phil Daub (MOW), Tanner Revis and Chris Bang
2nd Place: Melvin Rubio
3rd Place: Trey Wilson
4th Place: Corbin Dion, Kamron 
McClellan, Elijah Ballew
Thurs-Sat
Feb 16, 17, 18
AAA State Individual
Tournament 
 Greensboro Coliseum 7th Place with 64 points
2nd Place: Melvin Rubio
3rd Place: Phil Daub, Tanner Revis
Sun, March 12 Team Banquet EHS Cafeteria TBA  
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.