Hall of Fame

Enka Wrestling Team Records

Team Finish - State Tournament    
2016 1st Place  74.5 points 
 1973 3rd Place  30.5 points
1988   63 points
1991   88 points
2007   91.5 points
2010 4th Place 78 points
State Duals (1990 - present)    
2016 Runner-Up   
1991 Semi-Finalist  
2010 Semi-Finalist  
Dual Meet Wins     
2016 34 34-3 
2007 33 33-2
2006 31 31-6
2008 30 30-4
2009 27 27-2
2012 27 27-6
2010 26 26-2
2005 26 26-6
Undefeated Dual Seasons    
1976   14-0
1980   13-0
1981   12-0
Total Pins (Season)    
2009   337
2007   327
2010   317
2016    304 
2008   303
2015   290
 
2006 
  277
Most Qualifiers - State Tournament    
2016    9
1990   9
2005   8
2007   8
Regional Tournament Champions   1993, 2007, 2010, 2016

Sectional Tournament Champions

Sectional Tournament discontinued in 1987
  1975, 1976, 1978, 1979, 1980

Conference Tournament Champions

2005 canceled due to inclement weather

  1974, 1975, 1976, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1987, 1991, 1994, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2013, 2016
Conference Regular Season Champions  

2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016

Individual Records

State Champions Year Weight Class
Davey Warren
1973 101 lbs
Doug Swafford
1976 129 lbs
Mark Harris
1989 103 lbs
Mark Harris
1990 112 lbs
Eric Hedin
1991 189 lbs
Dylan Stamey
1998 125 lbs
Phillip Bohanon
2002 160 lbs
Daniel Ownbey
2009 125 lbs
Daniel Ownbey
2010 135 lbs
Kacee Hutchinson      
2012       195 lbs
Kacee Hutchinson        2013  195 lbs 
Andrew Franklin 2013 HWT 
Philip Daub 2015 106 lbs

    

Runners-Up Year Weight Class
Tommy West
1976 188 lbs
Steve Plemmons
1982 167 lbs

Teddy Tweed*

*A timing error cost Tweed the '88 title.

1988 135 lbs
Chris Elliott
1990 125 lbs
Eric Stacy
1991 140 lbs
Dana Jones
1993 171 lbs
Josh Quade
1994 160 lbs
Joseph Hoey
1995 152 lbs
Phillip Neeley
1996 140 lbs
Eric Reems
2003 HWT
Andrew Roberts
2004 125 lbs
Mark Taylor
2007 119 lbs
Jake Lance
2007 215 lbs
Daniel Ownbey
2008 125 lbs
Phil Daub 2016 120 lbs 
JR Banks 2016 126 lbs

State Placers (3rd) Year Weight Class
Randy Metcalf
1973 129 lbs
Rex Wells
1973 188 lbs
David Hollifield
1976 170 lbs
Keith Sprinkle
1977 129 lbs
Billy Warren
1979 141 lbs
Kenny Edwards
1988 125 lbs
Festus Walker
1988 HWT
Kerry Putnam
1989 171 lbs
Chris Elliott
1991 135 lbs
Mark Harris
1991 119 lbs
Mike Wright
1999 119 lbs
Phillip Bohanon
2000 135 lbs
Justin Guthrie
2007 152 lbs
Justin Guthrie
2008 152 lbs
Owen Halbach
2010 145 lbs
Matt Brock
2010 HWT
Brandon Dills    2013 182 lbs
Michael Cantrell 2015 145 lbs
State Placers (4th)    
Steve Bentz
1979 122 lbs
Scott Styles
1982 135 lbs
Kenny Edwards
1987 129 lbs
Steve Whitten
1988 130 lbs
Dane Holbrook
1991 125 lbs
Josh Quade
1993 160 lbs
Caleb Queen
1998 HWT
Mark Taylor
2006 112 lbs
Joe Shively
2006 103 lbs
Kacee Hutchinson    2011 171 lbs
Jordan Ownbey    2011 HWT
Melvin Rubio 2016  106 lbs

State Placers (5th)

5th / 6th matches begin in 2003

   
Phil Davis
1971 HWT
Eddie Sprinkle
1974 141 lbs
Steve Bentz
1978 122 lbs
Glen Penland
1978 HWT
Jeff Whitley
1979 108 lbs
Jeff Whitley
1981 115 lbs
Jeff Whitley
1982 122 lbs
Phillip Taylor
1987 115 lbs
Teddy Tweed
1987 141 lbs
Steve Whitten
1987 122 lbs
Festus Walker
1989 HWT
Chad Rice
1993 HWT
Keith Rice
1993 103 lbs
Phillip Bohanon
1999 125 lbs
Lee Pegram
2000 140 lbs
Phillip Bohanon
2001 152 lbs
Jeff Lyons
2002 135 lbs
Zack Klutz
2005 215 lbs
Joe Shively
2007 112 lbs
Victor Golden
2007 130 lbs
Joe Shively
2008 130 lbs
Aaron Trull
2009 119 lbs
Joe Shively
2009 135 lbs
Kelly Brendell 2015 182 lbs
State Placers (6th)    
Andrew Roberts
2003 119 lbs
Mark Anderson
2007 135 lbs
Owen Halbach
2009 145 lbs
Hunter Billings    2012 106 lbs
Michael Cantrell 2016 152 lbs

 

State Qualifiers  
Keith Adkins 1998 Daniel Ownbey 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
Mark Anderson 2007 Jordan Ownbey 2010, 2011
William Baggett 2005 Phillip Neeley 1996
Chris Bang 2015 Sean Nowlin 2004, 2005
Mitchell Barker 2012, 2013 Lee Pegram 2000
JR Banks 2016 Tim Pegram 1976 
Steve Bentz 1978, 1979 Glen Penland 1978
Hunter Billings 2012 Jeff Pflaumbaum 1992
Jamie Bohanon 1998,2000 Ben Plemmons 1975, 1976, 1977
Phillip Bohanon 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002 Steve Plemmons 1980, 1981, 1982
Kelly Brendell 2015 Matt Polson 1999,2000
Matt Brock 2009, 2010 Josh Porter 1994, 1996
Michael Cantrell 2015, 2016 Charlie Putnam 2014, 2015
Josh Carden 2000, 2001 Kerry Putnam 1988, 1989
Nick Contrivo 1994, 1996 Josh Quade 1993, 1994
Scott Cornette 1990 Adam Queen 1996
Todd Creasman 1980 Caleb Queen 1998
Tucker Creasman 2009, 2011 Alan Rathbone 1989
Chance Cryderman 2016 Eric Reems 2003
Phil Daub 2015, 2016 Tim Reeves 1986, 1987
Phil Davis 1971  Tanner Revis 2016
Brandon Dills 2012, 2013, 2014      Mike Rhodes 1975, 1976
Alex Earnest 2013 Vic Rhodes 1978
Charles Edwards 1990, 1993 Chad Rice 1993
Kenny Edwards 1987, 1988 Keith Rice 1992, 1993
Roy Eller 1972 Chris Richards 2001
Chris Elliott 1989, 1990, 1991 Joe Roberson 1996
Andrew Franklin 2012, 2013 Andrew Roberts 2001, 2003, 2004
Mark Gantt 1978 Melvin Rubio 2016
Victor Golden 2005, 2006, 2007 Joe Shively 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009
Dustin Grant 1994 Jackson Singleton 2014
Justin Guthrie 2006, 2007, 2008 Eddie Sprinkle 1974
Owen Halbach 2009, 2010 Keith Sprinkle 1977
Jonathan Hall 2016 Eric Stacy 1990, 1991
Chance Hannah 2016 Dylan Stamey 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998
Gene Hare 1993, 1994 Mathew Staples 1995
Luke Harris 2000 Scott Styles 1982
Mark Harris 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991 Porky Surrett 1982
Zach Harrison 2011 Doug Swafford 1975, 1976
Jonathan Head 1980 Tyler Tanzi 2010
Eric Hedin 1990, 1991 Mark Taylor 2005, 2006, 2007
David Hollifield 1975, 1976 Phillip Taylor 1987
Joseph Hoey 1993, 1995 Madison Tipton 2014
Dane Holbrook 1990, 1991 Aaron Trull 2009, 2010
Kacee Hutchinson 2010, 2011 2012, 2013 Cody Tweed 2011
Daniel Jarvis 2007, 2008 Teddy Tweed 1986, 1987, 1988
Dana Jones 1992, 1993, 1994 Berk Vest 1999
Hunter Kinser  2014, 2016 Festus Walker 1987, 1988, 1989
Zack Klutz 2005, 2006 Zack Warfield 2005
Andrew Konopitski 2005, 2006, 2007 Billy Warren 1978, 1979, 1980
Jake Lance 2005, 2006, 2007 Davey Warren 1973, 1974, 1975
Jeff Lyons 2001, 2002, 2003 Jeff Warren 1990, 1991
Patrick Madden 2002 Rex Wells 1973
Larry Martin 1979 Scotty Wells 1982
Stuart Martin 1990 Tommy West 1975, 1976
Scott McElrath 1978 Lee White 2012
Parker McElrath 1980 Jeff Whitley 1979, 1981, 1982
Randy Metcalf 1973 Steve Whitten 1987, 1988
Phillip Owens 2001 David Wise 1980
  Mike Wright 1997, 1998, 1999
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.