2016 Schedule and Results
2015 -16 Enka Wrestling Schedule with Results
 
 
  
 Date     Match Location/Time   Results
Sat,Nov 21     Spartan Duals              @ South Caldwell 10AM
Enka 1st Place
Enka 57, Chase 19
Enka 65, E Gaston 18
Enka 44, Alexander Central 28
Enka 57, Freedom 22
Enka 58, South Caldwell 10 
Tues Nov 24    Piedmont  @ Enka  Enka 37, Piedmont 26
Wed,Nov 25 USAF Jet Invitational    @ Enka 9:30 AM   
Enka 2nd Place (12 teams)
1st Place: M. Rubio,C.Cyderman,
P. Daub, T. Revis
2nd Place: M. Cantrell, 
3rd Place: S. Sicina, C. Hannah,
J. Hall, H. Kinser 
Tues,Dec 1   Tri-Match (NH/W. Lincoln)  @ N. Henderson 6:30/8:00  
Enka 31, N. Henderson 27
Enka 60, West Lincoln 12 
Fri, Sat Dec 4 &5 Falcon Frenzy (V)  @ W. Hend. 6 PM
Enka 1st Place (29 teams)
1st Place: P. Daub, H. Kinser 
3rd Place; M. Rubio, S. Sicina,
M. Cantrell
5th Place: T. Revis, C. Hannah 
Sat Dec 5  Falcon Frenzy(JV)   @ W. Hend. 8:30 AM
1st Place: M. Barrett,
W. Brown,M. Cadenhead
2nd Place: B. Allen,
J. Kent, Z. Howard
3rd Place: S.Jackson,
M. Christenson
4th Place: P. Whitt, E. Kayne 
Wed Dec 9    Pisgah      @ Enka 6 PM Enka 42, Pisgah 32
Fri/Sat
Dec 11-12
Indian Classic   @ Dobyns-Bennett TBA
Enka 14th Place (32 teams)
3rd Place: M. Cantrell
4th Place: M. Rubio, P. Daub
6th Place: J. Hall
8th Place: T. Revis
JV Results: 2nd Place: M.Barrett,
M.Cadenhead,
4th Place: Z. Burnette 
Tues Dec 15  **TCR   @ Enka 6 PM Enka 50, TCR 24
Fri/Sat
Dec 18-19
 WRAL Invitational  @Athens Drive (TBA)
Enka 3rd Place 164.5 Points
2nd Place: H. Kinser
3rd Place: M. Rubio, M. Cantrell
4th Place: P. Daub
6th Place:S. Sicina 
Tues,Wed
Dec 29,30
Adam Benson Duals  @ East Burke 9:30 AM
Enka 8 wins, 2 losses
Enka 44, Maiden 31
Enka 60, Freedom 15
Enka 66,  Shelby 14
Enka 60, West Lincoln 18
West Forsyth 37, Enka 27
Enka 62, Thomasville 16
Enka 66, East Burke 15
Enka 44, West Caldwell 27
Enka 61, Lincolnton 12
Rock Hill SC 42, Enka 21 
 
Fri Jan 8 **McDowell    @ McDowell 6 PM Enka 62, McDowell 12
Sat, Jan 9 Enka Duals  @ Enka 9:00 AM 
Enka 1st Place (5-0)
R1: Enka 47, Erwin 18
R2; Enka 72, AHS 3
R3: Enka 56, Robbinsville 18
R4: Enka 63, Murphy 6 
Finals Enka 55, RS Central 23  
Sat, Jan 16     Piedmont Duals      @ Piedmont HS
Enka (4-0)
Enka 60, Sun Valley 15
Enka 54, SW Onslow 28
Enka 42, Mooresville 30
Enka 38, Swansboro 25
Mon, Jan 18 Enka JV Tournament  @ Enka 10 AM
1st Place: Matthew Barrett,
Kamron McClellan, Chandler
Winebarger, Jon Kent
2nd Place: Spencer Jackson,
Cody Howell, Peyton Whitt
3rd Place; Phillip Dexter, Caleb
Surrett, Zack Burnette, Mason
Christenson, Noah Johnson
4th Place: Tyler Hyatt, Zack
Howard 
Thurs, Jan 21 AC Reynolds  @ ACR   Enka 67, AC Reynolds 12
Wed Jan 27    **North Buncombe  @ Enka 7 PM Enka 47, North Buncombe 24
Sat, Jan 30 MAC Tournament  @ AC Reynolds 
Enka 1st Place: 228.5 Points
Champions: M. Rubio,  .
C. Cryderman,
P. Daub, JR Banks, M. Cantrell,
J. Hall, H. Kinser
2nd Place: C. Bang, C.Hannah,
T. Revis
3rd Place: K. McClellan, C.
Winebarger, T. Wilson 
Tues, Feb 2  State Dual Playoffs @ Enka
Round 1:
Enka 67, Pisgah 12
Round 2:
Enka 55, JM Robinson 21  
Thurs, Feb 4 State Dual Playoffs @ F T Foard
Enka Regional Dual Champs
Enka 46, Marvin Ridge 31
Enka 29, Piedmont 23 
Sat,, Feb 6     State Dual Finals @ Morehead
Morehead 39, Enka 30
Winning Matches: P. Daub,
JR Banks, M. Cantrell,
C.Hannah, M. Rubio (forfeit)
C. Cryderman (forfeit) 
 
Fri/Sat
Feb 12,13
AAA Western Regional  North Henderson
Enka 1st Place: 183 points
1st Place: C. Cryderman,
P.Daub, M. Cantrell
2nd Place: M. Rubio
3rd Place: JR Banks, J. Hall,
T. Revis, H. Kinser, 
4th Place: C. Hannah 
Thurs-Sat
Feb 18-20 
AAA State Individual
Tournament 
 Greensboro Coliseum
Enka State Champions  
with 74.5 Points  
State Qualifiers and Winners
Melvin Rubio - 4th Place
Chance Cryderman
Phil Daub - 2nd Place
JR Banks - 2nd Place
Michael Cantrell - 6th Place
Chance Hannah
Tanner Revis
Jon Hall
Hunter Kinser 
 
Sun, March 13  End of Season Banquet  at EHS Cafeteria TBA  
   ** MAC Conference    
       
Buncombe County Schools is in the process of reviewing its website to ensure compliance with Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act and Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act.
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.