Enka Cross Country

2017-2018 Enka High Cross Country 


                                              

 2017-2018 XC Schedule

       Date                                                           Race                                                   Location

Saturday, August 26th                          WNC CC Carnival                   Jackson Park, Hendersonville

 Saturday, September 2nd                    Hyder-McMahill Invite         Montreat College, Black Mtn.

 Wednesday, September 6th             Buncombe County Meet        ACA, Swannanoa

 Tuesday, September 12                       Shelby Invite                                   Shelby XC Course, Shelby

 Friday, September 29th                        White Squirrel Classic         Glen Cannon G.Course, Brevard

 Saturday, October 7th                            Wendy’s Invite                            McAlpine Park, Charlotte

 *Monday, October 16th                         MAC                                                   North Buncombe High*

 Saturday, October 28th                         3A West Regionals                  McAlpine Park, Charlotte

 Saturday, November 4th                     3A State Championships      Redmon Park, Kernersville

 Coaching Staff

         Mark Harris --- Mark.Harris@bcsemail.org

            Donnie Reuss 

            Rich Caisse --- Richard.Caisse@bcsemail.org

            Heath Alexander --- Lee.Alexander@bcsemail.org

        Doug Jones

           Top Times Since 2008 ~ Women

Runner

Time

Date

Location

1. Dana McAfoos
2. Dana McAfoos
3. Dana McAfoos
4. Julia Buchanan
5. Julia Buchanan
6. Dana McAfoos
7. Julia Buchanan
8. McKenna Winterflood
9. McKenna Winterflood
10. McKenna Winterflood
11. Dana McAfoos
12. Dana McAfoos
13. Dana McAfoos
14. Emily White
15. Shelby Watson

20:02
20:34
20:45
20:57
21:01
21:01
21:05
21:13
21:19             
21:20
21:20
21:20
21:25
21:28
21:49

10/4/08
10/25/08
11/1/08
9/22/10
10/30/10
10/15/08
10/19/10
10/29/17
11/5/17             
10/1/17
10/22/09
10/3/09
9/3/08
10/19/16
10/19/16

Wendy's ~ McAlpine Park
Jackson Park - Regionals
State Meet - Tanglewood
N. Buncombe H.S.
Jackson Park
Carrier Park
Erwin H.S.
Regionals - Freedom High
State - Redmon Park, Kernersville
Wendy's - McAlpine Park             
MAC~Montreat College
Wendy's ~ McAlpine Park
N. Buncombe H.S.
MAC - Asheville Christian
MAC - Asheville Christian

 Top Times Since 2008 ~ Men

Runner

Time

Date

Location

1. Sage Turner
2. Andrew Crowell
3. Andrew Crowell
4. Andrew Crowell
5. Andrew Crowell
6. Andrew Crowell
7. Andrew Crowell
8. Andrew Crowell
9. Hunter Howe
10. Sage Turner

16:36
16:38
16:41
16:46
16:47
16:49
16:52
16:54
16:58
17:02 

9/24/2014
10/1/2012
11/3/2012
9/20/2012
9/12/2012
11/2/2013
10/26/2013
10/13/2012
10/4/2008
9/10/2014

Asheville Christian Academy
McAlpine Park
State, Beeson Park
Fletcher Park
Black Mtn. Rec Park
State, Beeson Park
Regionals, Freedom High
Asheville Christian Academy
McAlpine Park
Asheville Christian Academy

 
 












y   
*Check out www.ncmilesplit.com or www.ncpreptrack.com for race results 

 

y  y


y  
Congratulations to Andrew Crowell ~  2012 state championship qualifier!
 

 y  y

                                                                  Twins separated at birth? 
 

 y

                                                                 
 
  y        y
                Ryan Hall                                                             Pre

y

                                       Kara Goucher ~ at the Boston Marathon
  

*Check out www.ncmilesplit.com or www.ncpreptrack.com for race results 
 








Boys
            Andrew Crowell 12th - 16:38 
 Sage Turner 10th - 17:18
Zack Miller 9th -  18:42
Billy K. Conner 12th - 18:52
Juan Herrera - 9th - 19:31
            Daniel Newcomb 12th  19:58
Michael Sutton So. 10th - 20:39
                  Nick Shelton 12th - 21:04 
Quintin Orolvitz - 11th - 21:20
    Jonathan Kayne - 9th - 21:41
Dylan Constance 10th - 23:41
     Lucas Trantham 10th - 24:30
                   Hunter Burk . 12th -27:06
  
2013 Roster and 5K PR (personal record)
 
 
 

 
                         Girls
Emily White 10th - 21:51
 Jordan Herren 12th  - 22:34
 Vivi Santana 10th. - 23:35
Lauren Reuss 9th - 24:01
Shelby Watson 9th - 24:03
      Gabby Downing 11th - 25:27
Mikayla Carter 10th - 25:45
Kelsey Whitten 10th - 26:49
 
 
Sierra Wills 9th  - team manager 

y y y y  
 

 
y   y  y  y

y  y

 

yy y

 
y

 yy


 

    y     y


y y

         

  y        y    y y y

 

 


y y


  

 

   yy    

 

y    y

y          

 

y
 

y  

 y

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.