Enka Cross Country

2014 Enka High Cross Country 

Go Jets!
The Buncombe County Cross Country Meet at Christ School Wednesday. John Coutlakis 10-5-11

y  

                                              

 

                                                             2014 Schedule

 
Date Race Location
Saturday, August 23rd WNC Cross Country Carnival Jackson Park, Hendersonville
Saturday, August 30th Hyder-McMahill Invitational Montreat College, Black Mountain
Wednesday, September 3 AC Invite Fletcher Park, Fletcher
Wednesday, September 10th Buncombe County Meet Asheville Christian Academy
Saturday, September 20th Freedom Invitational Freedom High School, Morganton
Wednesday, September 24th ACA Invitational Asheville Christian Academy
Saturday, October 4th Wendy's Invitational McAlpine Greenway Park, Charlotte
*Monday, October 13 MAC Fletcher Park, Fletcher
*Sat, Oct. 25 3A West Regional Jackson Park, Hendersonville
*Sat, Nov. 1 3A State Championship Beeson Park, Kernersville

 

 *Post-Season Competition
 
 

Top Ten Times Since 2008 ~ Men  

1.  Sage Turner - 16:35 - 9/24/2014 - Asheville Christian Academy

2.  Andrew Crowell - 16:38 - 10/1/2012 - McAlpine Park 

3.  Andrew Crowell - 16:41 - 11/3/2012 - Beeson Park - State Championship 

4.  Andrew Crowell - 16:46 - 9/20/2012 - Fletcher Park
 
5.  Andrew Crowell - 16:47 - 9/12/2012 - Black Mtn. Rec Park
 
6.  Andrew Crowell - 16:49 - 11/2/2013 - Beeson Park - State Championship
 
7.  Andrew Crowell - 16:52 - 10/26/2013 - 3A Championship - Freedom High
 
8.  Andrew Crowell - 16:54 - 10/13/2012 - Asheville Christian Academy
 
9.  Hunter Howe - 16:58 - 10/4/2008 - McAlpine Park
 
10.  Sage Turner - 17:02 - 9/10/2014 - Asheville Christian Acadmey
 
 
 

  Top Ten Times Since 2008 ~ Women

Runner

Time

Date

Location

1. Dana McAfoos
2. Dana McAfoos
3. Dana McAfoos
4. Julia Buchanan
5. Julia Buchanan
5. Dana McAfoos
7. Julia Buchanan
8. Dana McAfoos
9. Dana McAfoos
10. Dana McAfoos

20:02
20:34
20:45
20:57
21:01
21:01
21:05
21:15
21:23
21:25

10/4/08
10/25/08
11/1/08
9/22/10
10/30/10
10/15/08
10/19/10
10/22/09
10/3/09
9/3/08

Wendy's ~ McAlpine Park
Jackson Park - Regionals
State Meet - Tanglewood
N. Buncombe H.S.
Jackson Park
Carrier Park
Erwin H.S.
MAC~Montreat College
Wendy's ~ McAlpine Park
N. Buncombe H.S.

 
 
y   
*Check out www.ncmilesplit.com or www.ncpreptrack.com for race results 

 

y  y


y  
Congratulations to Andrew Crowell ~  2012 state championship qualifier!
 

 y  y

                                                                  Twins separated at birth? 
 

 y

                                                                 
 
  y        y
                Ryan Hall                                                             Pre

y

                                       Kara Goucher ~ at the Boston Marathon
  

*Check out www.ncmilesplit.com or www.ncpreptrack.com for race results 
 








Boys
            Andrew Crowell 12th - 16:38 
 Sage Turner 10th - 17:18
Zack Miller 9th -  18:42
Billy K. Conner 12th - 18:52
Juan Herrera - 9th - 19:31
            Daniel Newcomb 12th  19:58
Michael Sutton So. 10th - 20:39
                  Nick Shelton 12th - 21:04 
Quintin Orolvitz - 11th - 21:20
    Jonathan Kayne - 9th - 21:41
Dylan Constance 10th - 23:41
     Lucas Trantham 10th - 24:30
                   Hunter Burk . 12th -27:06
  
2013 Roster and 5K PR (personal record)
 
 
 

 
                         Girls
Emily White 10th - 21:51
 Jordan Herren 12th  - 22:34
 Vivi Santana 10th. - 23:35
Lauren Reuss 9th - 24:01
Shelby Watson 9th - 24:03
      Gabby Downing 11th - 25:27
Mikayla Carter 10th - 25:45
Kelsey Whitten 10th - 26:49
 
 
Sierra Wills 9th  - team manager 

y y y y  
 

 
y   y  y  y

y  y

 

yy y

 
y

 yy


 

    y     y


y y

         

  y        y    y y y

 

 


y y


  

 

   yy    

 

y    y

y          

 

y
 

y  

 y

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.