2014 Results

Date

 

Match

Location / Time

Results

November

 
 
 
   

11/22

Quad Match (Enka, Mitchell, W. Lincoln, Ashe County

@ Mitchell HS

Mitchell 42, Enka 22

West Lincoln 42, Enka 36
Enka 76, Ashe County 6

11/30

US Air Force Jet Invitational (8 teams)

@ Enka HS

3rd Place, 173.4 points

December

12/3

Tri Meet  (N. Henderson, W. Lincoln)

@ N. Henderson HS

Enka 54, N. Henderson 18

West Lincoln 42, Enka 30

12/6-7

Falcon Frenzy

@ W. Henderson HS

2nd Place, 157.5 points

12/7 JV Falcon Frenzy @ W. Henderson HS

12/11

JV & V Tri. Match (Robbinsville, Owen)

@ Enka HS

Enka 42, Robbinsville 27

Enka 58, Owen 11 

12/13,14

Indian Classic

@ Dobyns Bennett HS

 12th Place, 96.5 points

12/13,14

Indian JV Classic

@ Dobyns Bennett HS

 

12/17

**McDowell

@ McDowell HS

Enka 37, McDowell 29

12/21

Red Devil Classic

@ Newton Conover HS

Enka 9, Newton Conover 51

Enka 78, HIckory 3
Enka 22, Davie 51
Enka 40, S.Lake Christian 22
Enka 57 Watauga 13

12/27-28

WRAL Invitational

@Athens Drive HS (TBA)

14th Place - 83 points

January

Sat 1/4

11th Annual US Air Force Duals

Home 10:00 AM

Enka 1st Place

Enka 31, N. Buncombe 28
Enka 64, Woodmont 9
Enka 49, TC Roberson 21
Enka 48, Erwin 25 

Tues 1/7

**Asheville

@ Asheville 7:00 PM

Enka 76, Asheville 6

Fri 1/10

**AC Reynolds

@ AC Reynolds 5:00 PM

Enka 50, Reynolds 22

Fri 1/17-18

Sarah Wilkes Invitational

@ Morehead HS 

Enka 10th Place (24 teams)

Madison Tipton 8th
JR Banks 6th
Charlie Putnam 8th
Tyler Valliere 8th
Brandon Dills 7th
Kelly Brendell 5th 

Mon 1/20

Enka JV Tournament

Home 10:00 AM

 

Sat 1/25

Razor Ramble

@ Walhalla 9:00 AM

Enka 1st Place (11 teams)

Madison Tipton - 3rd
Charlie Putnam - 1st
Tyler Valliere - 3rd
Jackson Singleton - 2nd
Michael Cantrell - 3rd 
Chance Hannah - 3rd
Tanner Revis - 3rd
Shadow Christenson - 3rd
Brandon Dills - 1st
Kelley Brendell - 2nd
Ian McCarthy - 5th
Mitchell Taylor - 5th 

Sat 1/25

JV Tournament

@ McDowell 10:00 AM

 2014 JV Results

February

Sat 2/1

MAC Conference Tournament

@ TC Roberson (TBA)

2nd Place  - 159 points

Tues 2/4

State Duals Rounds 1 and 2

Home 5:30 PM / 7:00 PM   

Round 1: Enka 35  Pisgah 30 

Round 2: Enka 39  St. Stephens 30 

Thurs 2/6

State Dual Playoffs

Fred T. Foard / 6:00 PM

Round 3:  Enka 24, FT Foard 42

Sat / Sun 2/15-16

AAA Western Regionals

@ North Gaston HS (TBA)

Enka 3rd Place - 123 points

Charlie Putnam - 1st
Brandon Dills - 1st
Jackson Singleton - 2nd
Madison Tipton - 4th
Hunter Kinser - 4th 

Thurs - Sat

2/20,21,22

AAA State Individual Tournament

Greensboro Coliseum 

Brandon Dills - 3rd Place 

 Sunday 3/16   End of Season Banquet  Enka HS Cafeteria 3:00 -4:30 PM  

 

** MAC Conference Matches